Cite this article: FindLaw.com - California Code, Code of Civil Procedure - CCP 425.11 - last updated January 01, 2019 Plaintiff then filed for entry of a default judgment, requesting issuance of a permanent injunction and $40,311.33 in monetary damages--$25,000 in damages, $14,680 in fees, and $631.33 in costs. Ten days later, the plaintiffs filed an application for a default judgment, set for September 7. Can be [CCP 583.210, 583.250]. As we have noted above, this is entirely correct under the express wording of the statute. Section 587 directs in relevant part that "an application for judgment under subdivision (c) of Section 585 shall include an affidavit stating that a copy of the application has been mailed to the defendant's attorney of record or, if none, to the defendant at his or her last known address and the date on which the copy was mailed. fn. 3d 755 [189 Cal. A party seeking a California Code of Civil Procedure Section 585 default against another party must take the following steps to start the process:. App.